skip navigation

Freestyle & Greco

 

I am pleased to announce that the Laker Freestyle Club (LFC) has partnered again in 2017 with the Gopher Wrestling team in order to bring some of the top wrestling and coaching talent in the nation to our wrestling room for this Freestyle/Greco season. This year, Gopher 2-time All-American, Michael Kroells, current gopher, former Laker wrestler, Rylee Streifel, and former Gopher, Nate Thomas will lead our youth and middle/high school Freestyle/Greco team!  Our tremendous student athlete coaches are excellent with the kids and outstanding Freestyle and Greco technicians. They will be coaching at practices, tournaments and at our dual meets. 

After Folkstyle nationals weekend in Iowa, we get started on Tuesday, April 4th with our first practices. We will have two mixed Freestyle/Greco sessions each day on Tuesdays and Wednesdays (6pm to 7:15 K-5 and 7:15- 8:30 MS/HS). On Thursdays, we’ll be exclusively training Greco Roman wrestling.  The only wrestler in the United States who is world-ranked in Greco Roman wrestling is Hayden Zilmer. I am excited to announce that Hayden, together with assistance from our Gopher wrestler coaches, will lead our Greco Thursday practices!

To ensure we have a strong selection of partners for live wrestling and drilling, we are offering spots in this program to wrestlers outside of Prior Lake such.  Please sign up on-line at your earliest convenience. 

This year, our goal again is to take advantage of the close proximity (Rochester, MN) of the Northern Plains (central nationals) tournament by sending a large group of wrestlers to compete with wrestlers across the country!   Also keep your eye on USA nationals, which this year is in Atlanta, Georgia and should bring a variety of new competition from across the country.  If there is sufficient interest, practices may continue to help everyone prepare for USA Nationals and Fargo.

Timeline

  • April 4, 2017 (Tuesday) --  First LFC practice
  • April/ May - Freestyle/Greco Tournaments expected most weekends in April and May leading up to MN USA State.  See Guillotine Open Tournament Schedule.
  • TBD - LFC dual against Wayzata – in Wayzata
  • TBD - LFC Dual against Wayzata– in Prior Lake (Others duals to be scheduled with other clubs – dates pending.)
  • April 22-23-- Junior FR/GR state (High School kids), Augsburg College.
  • May 13-14 -- MN USA Freestyle/Greco State – Monticello, MN
  • May 18th, Thursday, last official practice
  • May 19-20th - Northern Plains (Central Nationals Tournament) - Rochester, MN (you qualify just by participating in USA state, wrestle kids from the central states in the US) – Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadets, Juniors
  • Possible contiued practices for those heading to Fargo and USA Nationals.
  • June 29th-30th - Freestyle and Greco USA Nationals, Atlanta, GA (you qualify just by participating in Northern Plains) – Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl
  • July 14-22nd – Fargo – Cadet and Junior nationals!

 

Sincerely, Dan Collins, VP Freestyle/Greco

Results from Greco & Freestyle State May 17 - 18th, 2014

Greco

Kenny O'Neil - 1st place

Curtis LeMair - 1st place

Gunner Charbonneau - 2nd place

Peyton Haider - 2nd place

Liam Collins - 3rd place

Alan Koehler - 3rd place

Rocco Mikolyzk - 5th place

Freestyle

Kenny O'Neil - 1st place

Curtis LeMair - 2nd place

Peyton Haider - 2nd place

Liam Collins - 2nd place

Gunner Charbonneau - 5th place

Congrats to the all the Laker wrestlers that participated in the tournament!  A big thank you to the Gopher coaches, Nick and Chris Dardanes & Nate Thomas!  What an honor to be coached by these young men!

Congrats to Kenny O'Neil for winning his 2nd Triple Crown taking 1st place in all three styles in the same season.  

2013 MN/USA State Freestyle & Greco Tournament Results

 

Congratulations to the following PL wrestlers that placed at MN USA Greco and Freestyle State!

Freestyle Place Winners

Kenny O’Neil     1st

Sean O’Neil 3rd

Alan Koehler 4th

Brady McGinnis 6th

 

Greco Place Winners

Gunner Charbonneau 2nd

Kenny O’Neil 2nd

Alan Koehler 2nd

Vincent Mosher 4th

Brady McGinnis 6th

Congratulations to the following PL wrestlers that placed at MN USA Greco and Freestyle State!

 

Freestyle Place Winners

Kenny O’Neil     1st

Sean O’Neil 3rd

Alan Koehler 4th

Brady McGinnis 6th

 

Greco Place Winners

Gunner Charbonneau 2nd

Kenny O’Neil 2nd

Alan Koehler 2nd

Vincent Mosher 4th

Brady McGinnis 6th

 

Minnesota USA Wrestling Regional Training Site