Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Calendar Youth Wrestling Middle School High School Links Sponsors Apparel

Home of Prior Lake Wrestling Club

2nd annual Prior Lake Wrestling Club Water Slide

Come join the Prior Lake Wrestling Club at Lakefront Days August 8th & 9th & cool off on our waterslide!!  More details to follow....

2014 Northern Plains results

Greco:

2nd place:

Curtis LeMair

Kenny O'Neil

5th place:

Gunner Charbonneau

Freestyle:

2nd place:

Curtis LeMair

4th place:

Kenny O'Neil

Results from Greco & Freestyle State May 17 - 18th, 2014

Greco

1st place:

Kenny O'Neil - (Cadet)

Curtis LeMair - (Schoolboy)

2nd place:

Gunner Charbonneau - (Cadet)

Peyton Haider - (Schoolboy)

3rd place:

Liam Collins - (PeeWee)

Alan Koehler - (Intermediate)

5th place:

Rocco Mikolyzk - (PeeWee)

Freestyle

1st place:

Kenny O'Neil - (Cadet)

2nd place:

Curtis LeMair - (Schoolboy)

Peyton Haider - (Schoolboy)

Liam Collins - (PeeWee)

5th place:

Gunner Charbonneau - (Cadet)

Congrats to the all the Laker wrestlers that participated in the tournament!  A big thank you to the Gopher coaches, Nick and Chris Dardanes & Nate Thomas!  What an honor to be coached by these young men!

Congrats to Kenny O'Neil for winning his 2nd Triple Crown taking 1st place in all three styles in the same season.  

 

Summer Training 2014

Click on the PDF for more information on a summer training opportunity for wrestlers going into grades 4th-8th.  

Take down camp by Tony Purler

 

We have a great opportunity arranged with Purler Wrestling Academy for your wrestler to attend a three day wrestling camp on August 1-3 (Friday 4-9pm, Saturday 10-4pm and Sunday 9-Noon).  This camp will be held at PLHS wrestling room.  We will cap the camp at 40 participant’s.  Last year we had Purler do their Pound N Ground Leg camp which filled up quickly.  This year’s camp is focused on mastering Shots (Setup, Controlling ties, Fakes and Finishes) and  Top/Bottom with focus on building position to score.  This camp comes highly recommended by wrestlers who have attended.   Attached is a registration form for the camp.  Please send all registrations to Kevin O’Neil (5810 Meadowlark Lane, Prior Lake MN 55372) and contact him if you have any questions @ 612-384-8320.  Additional info on Purler Wrestling Academy can be found at www.tonypurler.com

 

About Tony Purler

  • 1993 NCAA Champion
  • 2 time NCAA All-American
  • 1993 Big 8 Champion
  • U.S. Open National Champion
  • 3-time U.S. Open National  finalist
  • U.S. Open finalist in BOTH freestyle and Greco!
  • 2 time U.S. World Team Member (97,98)
  • Junior World Team Member
  • Espoir National Champion
  • 1998 World Cup Bronze Medalist
  • 1998 Goodwill Games Bronze Medalist
  • 1999 World Cup Silver Medalist
  • 2 time Junior National Champion (4X Finalist)
  • 2 time Missouri State Champion
  • Won a National title in EVERY level of the sport
  • High School Coach:
    American School in London, Eng. 1995-1996
  • College coach, 1993-2002:
    - Oklahoma State University
    - University of Oklahoma
    - University of Missouri
    - Clarion University of PA
7th-8th grade NYWA Team - 3rd place

7th & 8th Grade NYWA Team -3rd place

Congrats to the 7th & 8th grade team for taking 3rd place at the NYWA State Team Tournament.

Team members left to right (first row) Chase Bloomquist, Cory Kaisersatt & Theo Smith.

Team members left to right (2nd row) Kenny O'Neil, Zach Smith & Calvin Sund.

Team members left to right (3rd row) Coach Gary Smith, Zach Wick, Payton Haider, Jordan Johnson & Coach Troy Sund.

Not pictured:  Vincent Mosher, Curtis LeMair & Coach Chad LeMair

This weekend Prior Lake had great representation at the MN USA state tournament. The Lakers had 35 wrestlers participate and placed 15! 

1st:
Vincent Mosher (Novice)
Kenny O’Neil (Cadet)
Wyatt Benson (Cadet)

2nd:
Curtis LeMair (Schoolboy)
Ian O’Connor (Schoolboy)

3rd:
Cole Edwards (Intermediate)
Zach Gabler (Pee Wee)
Sam Hart (Novice)
Ben Brennan (Intermediate)
Connor Schultz (Novice)

5th:
Tyler Leonard (Bantam)
Finn Bloomquist (Bantam)

Brock Zurn (Bantam)

6th:

Liam Collins (Pee Wee)
Peyton Haider (Schoolboy)

Congrats to all the Laker wrestlers!

2014 Section 2AAA Team Tournament Champions

The Lakers defeated the Shakopee Sabers 44-19 in the finals to win their 4th straight 2AAA Section Team Tournament and earn another trip to the state tournament.  Congrats to Coach Block and the Laker Wrestling Team.

Good luck at State!  

2014 9th Grade State Results - Congratulations on a great tournament


Curtis LeMair - Champion

Abe Ngaima - 5th place

Keaton Kaisersatt - 6th place

Upcoming Events

  • Jul
  • 28
Open Wrestling Room
  • 10:30am-12:00pm (CDT) Ical_event_icon
  • Tag(s): Home 
  • Jul
  • 30
Open Wrestling Room
  • 10:30am-12:00pm (CDT) Ical_event_icon
  • Tag(s): Home 
  • Aug
  • 11
PLWC Board Meeting
  • 8:00pm- 9:00pm (CDT) Ical_event_icon
  • The Pointe
  • Tag(s): Home 
  • Sep
  • 6
PLWC Golf Tourney
  • All Day Event Ical_event_icon
  • Cleary Lake Golf Course, Prior Lake
  • Tag(s): Home 
  • Sep
  • 8
PLWC Board Meeting
  • 8:00pm- 9:00pm (CDT) Ical_event_icon
  • The Pointe
  • Tag(s): Home 

    News

    Fall 2013 Countdown

    0
    Days
    0
    Hours
    0
    Minutes
    0
    Seconds

    Siteheader